OFFICIAL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS AND TIMES

BFA St. Albans’ Matt Bayard picks up big yardage Friday night as the Essex Hornets hosted the Bobwhites. Gregory J. Lamoureux, County Courier

Official pairings and game times for this fall’s playoff season, beginning tomorrow. Please note, all soccer games begin at 3 pm, unless otherwise noted.

FOOTBALL

Division I
Quarterfinals
Friday
BFA-St. Albans (7, 4-4) at Middlebury (2, 8-0)
Essex (5, 5-3) at Rutland (4, 5-3)
Saturday
Colchester (8, 4-4) at St. Johnsbury (1, 8-0)
Hartford (6, 4-4) at Burr & Burton (3, 7-1)
Semifinals
Essex-Rutland winner vs. Colchester-SJ winner
BFA-Middlebury winner vs. Hartford-B&B winner
Championship
At Rutland HS

Division II
Quarterfinals
Friday
North Country (8, 1-7) at Brattleboro (1, 8-0)
Spaulding (7, 2-6) at U-32 (2, 7-1)
Mt. Anthony (5, 4-4) at Fair Haven (4, 4-4)
Saturday
Lyndon (6, 3-5) at Bellows Falls (3, 6-2)
Semifinals
MAU-FH winner vs. NC-Brattleboro winner
Lyndon-BF winner vs. Spaulding-U32 winner
Championship
At Rutland HS

Division III
Quarterfinals
Friday
Windsor (5, 3-5) at Springfield (4, 5-3)
Saturday
Woodstock (8, 0-8) at Poultney (1, 7-1)
Mill River (7, 2-6) at BFA-Fairfax (2, 7-1)
Oxbow (6, 3-5) at Otter Valley (3, 5-3)
Semifinals
Windsor-Springfield winner vs. Woodstock-Poultney winner
Oxbow-OV winner vs. MR-BFA winner
Championship
At Rutland HS

BOYS SOCCER

Division I
Playdowns
Tuesday
Rice (13, 0-14) at Brattleboro (4, 11-3)
BFA-St. Albans (11, 5-8-1) at Mt. Mansfield (6, 8-5-1)
Colchester (10, 6-8) at Burlington (7, 7-4-3)
North Country (9, 8-5-1) at Burr & Burton (8, 9-5)
Wednesday
Rutland (12, 4-10) at St. Johnsbury (5, 9-5)
Quarterfinals, Friday
NC-B&B winner at Champlain Valley (1, 13-0-1)
Colchester-Burlington winner at South Burlington (2, 11-3)
BFA-MMU winner at Essex (3, 10-3-1)
Rutland-SJ winner vs. Ricewinner
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 2
At Burlington HS

Division II
Playdowns
Tuesday
Stratton (16, 2-6-1) at Stowe (1, 13-0-1)
Green Mtn Valley (15, 2-7) at Middlebury (2, 11-3)
Fair Haven (13, 4-10) at Milton (4, 11-2-1)
Missisquoi  (12, 3-10-1) at Hartford (5, 10-4)
Mt. Abraham (10, 8-4-2) at Montpelier (7, 9-4-1)
Wednesday
Lamoille (14, 3-10-1) at Harwood (3, 11-2-1)
Lyndon (11, 6-7-1) at Lake Region (6, 10-3-1)
Woodstock (9, 9-3-2) at U-32 (7, 8-4-2)
Quarterfinals
Friday
Woodstock-Montpelier winner vs. Stratton-Stowe winner
MVU-Hartford winner vs. FH-Milton winner
Saturday
MAU-U32 winner vs. GMV-Middlebury winner
Lyndon-LR winner vs. Lamoille-Harwood winner
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 2
At South Burlington HS


Division III
Playdowns
Tuesday
Bellows Falls (14, 3-11) at Hazen (3, 11-3)
Otter Valley (13, 2-12) at Green Mountain (4, 9-5)
Windsor (10, 4-9-1) at Mill River (7, 5-9)
Leland & Gray (9, 4-9-1) at BFA-Fairfax (8, 7-7)
Wednesday
Randolph (12, 1-12-1) at Vergennes (5, 6-7-1)
Thetford (11, 2-11) at Peoples (6, 6-7)
Quarterfinals
Friday
L&G-BFA winner at Winooski (1, 13-2)
Windsor-MR winner at Enosburg  (2, 11-3)
Thetford-Peoples winner vs. BF-Hazen winner
Randolph-Vergennes winner vs. OV-GM winner
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 2
At Hartford

Division IV
Playdowns
Tuesday
Mid Vt Christian (13, 3-9) at Rivendell (4, 11-3)
Craftsbury (12, 4-9-1) at Twinfield (5, 9-4)
Sharon (9, 6-8) at Blue Mountain  (8, 6-6)
Wednesday
Mt. St. Joseph (15, 0-13-1) at Proctor (2, 12-1-1)
Long Trail (14, 1-7-2) at Arlington (3, 10-3-1)
Richford (11, 2-10-2) at White River Valley (6, 8-6)
Danville (10, 4-9-1) at West Rutland (7, 8-4-2)
Quarterfinals
Saturday
Sharon-BM winner at Twin Valley (1, 11-2-1)
Danville-WR winner vs. MSJ-Proctor winner
Richford-WRV winner vs. Long Trail-Arlington winner
Craftsbury-Twinfield winner vs. MVC-Rivendell winner
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 2
At Bellows Falls

GIRLS SOCCER

Division I
Playdowns
Wednesday
Brattleboro (13, 3-10-1) at Burlington (4, 9-4-1)
Spaulding (12, 4-9) at Mt. Anthony (5, 9-5)
BFA-St. Albans (11, 4-10) at Essex (6, 8-4-2)
Rutland (10, 5-9) at North Country (7, 11-2-1)
South Burlington (9, 6-5-3) at Mt. Mansfield (8, 7-7)
Quarterfinals
Saturday
SB-MMU winner at Champlain Valley (1, 14-0), 1
Rutland-NC winner at Burr & Burton (2, 11-3), 1
BFA-Essex winner at Colchester (3, 10-4), 1
Spaulding-MAU winner vs. Bratt.-Burl. winner, 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 30
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 2
At Burlington HS

Division II
Playdowns
Tuesday
Woodstock (13, 5-8-1) at Montpelier (4, 10-1-3)
Missisquoi  (12, 8-6) at Stratton (5, 7-0-1)
Rice (9, 7-6-1) at Hartford (8, 8-6)
Green Mtn Valley (14, 2-6-1) at Fair Haven (3, 10-2-2)
Milton (10, 6-7-1) at Harwood (7, 7-5)
Wednesday
Otter Valley (15, 4-9-1) at Mt. Abraham (2, 11-3)
Lamoille (11, 6-6-1) at Springfield (6, 10-3-1)
Quarterfinals
Friday
Rice-Hartford winner at U-32 (1, 12-2)
MVU-Stratton winner vs. Woodstock-Montpelier winner 5pm
Saturday
Milton-Harwood winner vs. OV-MAU winner
Lamoille-Springfield winner vs. GMV-FH winner
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 30
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 2
At South Burlington HS

Division III
Playdowns
Tuesday
Randolph (16, 1-13) at Thetford (1, 10-2-1)
Bellows Falls (15, 2-10-2) at Vergennes (2, 8-4-1)
Green Mountain (14, 5-9) at Leland & Gray (3, 12-2)
Lake Region (13, 4-10) at Peoples (4, 9-4)
Northfield/Will (12, 4-8-1) at Enosburg  (5, 10-4)
Wednesday
Mill River (11, 2-9-3) at Stowe (6, 8-6)
Windsor (10, 7-6-1) at Oxbow (7, 9-4-1)
White River Valley (9, 8-6) at BFA-Fairfax (8, 8-6)
Quarterfinals
Saturday
WRV-BFA winner vs. Randolph-Thetford winner, 1
Windsor-Oxbow winner vs. BF-Vergennes winner, 1
MR-Stowe winner vs. GM-L&G winner
North/Will-Enosburg winner vs. LR-Peoples winner
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 30
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 2
At Hartford

Division IV
Playdowns
Tuesday
Mt. St. Joseph (16, 1-13) at Proctor (1, 13-1)
Poultney (15, 1-12-1) at West Rutland (2, 12-2)
Richford (12, 3-11) at Arlington (5, 9-5)
Long Trail (11, 5-9) at Danville (6, 7-7)
Hazen (10, 4-10) at Twin Valley (7, 5-8-1)
Sharon (9, 5-9) at Black River (8, 5-8)
Wednesday
Craftsbury (14, 2-7) at Rivendell (3, 8-6)
Twinfield (13, 3-8) at Blue Mountain  (4, 9-5)
Quarterfinals, Friday
Sharon-BR winner vs. MSJ-Proctor winner
Hazen-TV winner vs. Poultney-WR winner
LT-Danville winner vs. Craftsbury-Rivendell winner
Richford-Arlington winner vs. Twinfield-Blue Mtn. winner
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 30
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 2
At Bellows Falls

FIELD HOCKEY

FIELD HOCKEY

Division III
Playdown
Tuesday
Milton (9, 1-12-1) at Montpelier (8, 2-11-1)
Quarterfinals
Friday
Milton-Montpelier winner at Windsor (1, 11-2-1)
North Country (6, 3-8-3) at Lyndon (3, 8-4-2)
Saturday
Springfield (7, 3-11) at Stowe (2, 11-3), 1
Harwood (5, 6-6-1) at Missisquoi (4, 7-3-4), 11 am

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Quarterfinals, Thursday
Rice (8, 1-13) at Champlain Valley (1, 13-0), 5:30
Vermont Commons (7, 1-10) at Essex (2, 12-2)
Mt. Anthony (6, 1-10) at S. Burlington (3, 9-4)
Enosburg (5, 6-8) at Lyndon (4, 6-7)
Semifinals
Monday
Enosburg-Lyndon winner vs. Rice-CVU winner, 5:30
MAU-SB winner vs. VC-Essex winner, 5:30
Championship
St. Michael’s College
Saturday, Nov. 2, 7

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Playdowns
Tuesday
Enosburg (13, 1-13) at Mt. Mansfield (4, 11-3), 5:30
Vermont Commons (12, 1-10) at Harwood (5, 9-5), 5:30
St. Johnsbury (9, 6-8) at Burlington (8, 7-7), 5:30
Wednesday
Montpelier (11, 2-12) at Mid-Vermont Christian (6, 8-5)
Rice (10, 5-9) at Lyndon (7, 8-5)
Quarterfinals
Saturday
SJ-Burlington winner at Essex (1, 14-0), 1
Rice-Lyndon winner at Champlain Valley (2, 12-2), 1
Montpelier-MVC winner at S. Burlington (3, 11-3), 1
VC-Harwood winner vs. Enosburg-MMU winner, 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 29
Championship
St. Michael’s College
Saturday, Nov. 2, 5

Comments

Comments