MINNESOTA MAN LEAD POLICE ON CHASE THROUGH FOUR VT TOWNS

Glen Abbott, 25, of Backus, Minnesota is in custody after allegedly leading police through Berkshire, Enosburgh, Sheldon and Swanton before crashing his car late Sunday evening.

According to Deputy Chad Miles, the man failed to stop for Border Patrol in Berkshire, Deputies from the Franklin County Sheriff’s Department joined the pursuit in Sheldon. The man allegedly continued speeding down rain soaked roads at 55-65 miles per hour until State Police deployed a spike strip in the Swanton Area, near the Russell Road. Continue reading “MINNESOTA MAN LEAD POLICE ON CHASE THROUGH FOUR VT TOWNS”

XC MEET AT EFCC

Female race winner Katie Brown leads the pack at the Enosburg Falls Country Club on October 25th. See a gallery below of all the photographs we took at the meet.
Female race winner Katie Brown leads the pack at the Enosburg Falls Country Club on October 25th.
See a gallery below of all the photographs we took at the meet.

Girls 3800 Meter

1 Katie Brown, grade 12, of Fairfax, 15:57.4

2 Callie Parks, grade 10, of Missisquoi, 17:06.8

3 Meredith Mashtare, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 17:14.8

4 Monica Lawyer, grade 11, of Enosburg, 17:35.6

5 Anna Brueckner, grade 10, of Missisquoi, 17:36.1

6 Rachal Peatman, grade 12, of Fairfax, 18:28.4

7 Kayleigh Sweeney, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 18:56.6

8 Emily Bates, grade 12, of BFA-St.-Albans, 19:01.6

9 Hannah Tatro, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 19:24.9

10 Maia Morton, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 19:30.4

11 Megan Buckley, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 19:43.6

12 Morgan Heth, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 20:15.0

13 Anna Casavant, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 20:51.7

14 Isabella MacKenzie, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 21:04.0

15 Serena Power, grade 9, of Missisquoi, 21:23.7

16 Abbey Beach, grade 12, of Spaulding, 21:38.5

17 Zoe MacDonald, grade 10, of Spaulding, 22:02.9

18 Katelyn Gardner, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 22:29.1

19 Katie Labelle, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 22:45.0

20 Sami Parker, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 23:00.3

21 Kady Erwin, grade 11, of Spaulding, 23:06.5

22 Mary Fitzgerald, grade 12, of Fairfax, 23:09.2

23 Cailey Comiskey, grade 10, of Missisquoi, 23:10.4

24 Courtney Gallow, grade 11, of Missisquoi, 23:12.1

25 Jade Spinks, grade 10, of Spaulding, 23:28.9

26 Marissa Needleman, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 23:51.1

27 Madison Tabor, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 24:04.8

28 Lauren Clark, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 24:10.0

29 Sadie Coon, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 24:43.5

30 Elizabeth Magnan, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 24:52.6

31 Juliette Boone, grade 12, of Richford, 24:53.3

32 Olivia Leavstrom, grade 11, of Richford, 24:53.6

33 Emily McMahon, grade 9, of Spaulding, 24:58.2

34 Sophie Redding, grade 9, of Fairfax, 25:23.8

35 Eunhwa Kim, grade 10, of Fairfax, 25:39.4

36 Annika Colony, grade 11, of Fairfax, 26:20.7

37 Alexandrea Holland, grade 12, of Spaulding, 26:29.7

38 Aubrey Benoit, grade 10, of Spaulding, 27:24.4

39 Molly Marshall, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 27:50.5

40 Mikayla Powell, grade 9, of Enosburg, 28:46.7

41 Aurora Martin, grade 9, of Enosburg, 29:47.2

42 Hannah Corwell, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 29:47.9

43 Naoise Lantery, grade 10, of Enosburg, 31:39.7

Boys 3800 Meter

1 Isaiah Anderson, grade 10, of Spaulding, 14:19.6

2 Kyle Proteau, grade 10, of Spaulding, 14:27.8

3 Max Mayr, grade 11, of Spaulding, 14:28.5

4 Beau Zawisza, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 14:33.9

5 Riley Maher, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 14:43.6

6 Sebastian McCabe, grade 11, of Fairfax, 14:52.4

7 Jake Hakey, grade 12, of Fairfax, 14:57.5

8 Andrew Branon, grade 12, of BFA-St.-Albans, 15:04.0

9 James Weishaar, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 15:22.8

10 Eadoin Murphy, grade 10, of Missisquoi, 15:23.3

11 John Thompson, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 15:24.3

12 Alex Haag, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 15:25.4

13 Alex Frei, grade 11, of Fairfax, 15:35.1

14 Michael Roy, grade 10, of Fairfax, 15:37.9

15 Brandon Colaceci, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 15:40.4

16 David Toborg, grade 10, of Spaulding, 15:40.7

17 Christopher Toborg, grade 12, of Spaulding, 15:41.9

18 Dakota Amblo, grade 11, of Fairfax, 15:48.1

19 Ethan Harris, grade 10, of Fairfax, 15:53.5

20 Ethan Flint, grade 10, of Missisquoi, 15:54.2

21 Kieran Shea, grade 9, of Fairfax, 15:55.5

22 William Stoll, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 15:57.0

23 Jared Sparr, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 16:12.4

24 Steven Poulin, grade 10, of Spaulding, 16:16.0

25 Christian Getty, grade 12, of BFA-St.-Albans, 16:36.8

26 Tyler Sears, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 16:44.1

27 Skyler Billado, grade 12, of Fairfax, 16:56.5

28 Drew Pecor, grade 9, of Spaulding, 17:12.1

29 Sam Stocks, grade 12, of BFA-St.-Albans, 17:13.5

30 Isaac Burleson, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 17:16.2

31 Zeke Pizzo, grade 10, of Richford, 17:40.9

32 Karson Fortin, grade 9, of Enosburg, 17:42.7

33 Tyler Laroche, grade 10, of Missisquoi, 17:43.6

34 Robert Collins, grade 11, of Richford, 17:48.9

35 Shane Seals, grade 10, of Fairfax, 17:50.2

36 Hunter Parah, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 17:53.8

37 Jack Weishaar, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 17:57.8

38 Casey Langlois, grade 11, of Fairfax, 17:58.6

39 Robert Patterson, grade 11, of Richford, 17:59.2

40 Kolton Rucki, grade 12, of BFA-St.-Albans, 18:03.7

41 Colin Marble, grade 9, of Fairfax, 18:04.7

42 Mason Mashtare, grade 11, of BFA-St.-Albans, 18:32.6

43 Lorenzo Garner, grade 12, of BFA-St.-Albans, 19:07.4

44 Race Rucki, grade 10, of BFA-St.-Albans, 19:17.5

45 David Lumbra, grade 9, of Fairfax, 19:19.3

46 Matt Wood, grade 12, of Fairfax, 19:24.7

47 Peter Vlaanderen, grade 9, of BFA-St.-Albans, 19:28.7

48 Xavier Haigh, grade 12, of Spaulding, 19:48.7

49 Harry Schukei, grade 11, of Fairfax, 19:50.3

50 Gavin Ferland, grade 9, of Enosburg, 22:16.5

51 Tyler Byers, grade 9, of Missisquoi, 25:17.3

52 Austin Emmons, grade 11, of Fairfax, 26:55.5

Middle School Girls, 2500 Meter

1 Salina Lawyer, of Enosburg 11:21.7

2 Nicole Cunningham, Richford 12:09.4

3 Michelle Lynch, Fairfax 05:52.5

4 Naomi Pizzo, Richford 14:59.4

5 Carly Bennett, Enosburg 15:32.9

6 Sarah Coloney, Fairfax 06:38.0

7 Ashley Billado, Fairfax 06:42.6

8 Ryleigh Simmons, Enosburg 19:49.0

9 Theresa Fiebka, Richford 24:30.0

Middle School Boys 2500 Meter

1 Derrick Sloan, Fairfax 04:19.1

2 Austin Stoneburner, Fairfax 04:43.8

3 Owen McKinstry, Enosburg 12:20.4

4 Niall Shea, Fairfax 05:47.7

5 John Lugo, Richford 15:12.5

6 James Eastman, Fairfax 07:31.8

7 Aiden Noyes, Richford 18:57.0

8 Colby Garrow, Richford 24:31.0

FRANKLIN/CHITTENDEN COUNTIES IN MIDDLE OF CROSS BORDER FRAUD CASE

The United States Justice Department announced today that they have four Canadian conspirators in custody for allegedly stealing credit card information and using it at ATMs for cash advances.

Mathiew Baaklini, 21 of Lavalle, Quebec; Safwan Bensalma, 21, of Laval, Quebec; Brandon Lo, 24, of Laval, Quebec; and Nicolau Manfredi, 21, of Montreal were charged with conspiracy to use access devices fraudulently resulting in the receipt of more than $1,000 in cash. Continue reading “FRANKLIN/CHITTENDEN COUNTIES IN MIDDLE OF CROSS BORDER FRAUD CASE”

(SOME) HIGHGATE RESIDENTS SOFTEN ON AMCARE ISSUE

By Gregory J. Lamoureux

HIGHGATE: Ever since the announcement that AmCare would be taking over as the service provider for Emergency Medical Service in Highgate, area residents have been demanding changes.

On Thursday evening, in a meeting involving the owner of AmCare, Walter Krul, those sentiments seemed to have lightened a little.

Krul said that they have seen about 10-15 calls per month in Highgate, with an average response time of 11 minutes.

“In the last month the average response time has dropped to about 8 minutes,” Krul added. Continue reading “(SOME) HIGHGATE RESIDENTS SOFTEN ON AMCARE ISSUE”