MURKY LEGAL WORDING COMPLICATES UPCOMING VOTE
[…] The current building is inadequate to the needs of the town, says proponent and Selectman Scott Perry.
Also, a select board member, Sarah Silva, looks at the proposal as a frivolous expense for voters.
At odds between the two sides is a little-known Vermont law that raises almost as many questions as it answers.
Vermont Statute is divided into 33 general categories. Title 6 governs Agriculture, Title 19 governs highways, and Title 24 governs Municipal and County Government.
Within Title 24, Chapter 53, Subsection 1755 deals with how often a municipal government can ask voters for money for any given project.
The law reads, “A municipal corporation may not submit to the voters more than twice in the same calendar year or any twelve month period the proposition of incurring a bonded debt to pay for the same or a similar public improvement.”
So, what’s your definition of 12 months?