JUNE LOTTERY WINNERS

The Vermont Lottery awarded more than $910,000 in prizes to players of the Vermont Lottery in the months of June.  Those who win more than $600 are considered a public record. We’ve compiled the list of winners here.

Two winners raked in more than 100,000 from the lottery, though the average winner took home just over $5,500.

One Franklin County winner scored a $25,000 ticket, with other winnings totaling almost $100,000 with an average winning of just under $4,200.

Pick up a copy of this week’s County Courier for a list of Franklin County Lottery winners from July.

Here is a full list of winners, as reported by the Vermont Lottery for the month of June 2017:

• Matthew D Santor of Alburg won $1,000.00 on June 16, 2017 from an instant game.

• Robert S Whitcomb of Alburgh won $1,000.00 on June 21, 2017 from an instant game.

• Sierra L Kemp of Andover won $1,000.00 on June 16, 2017 from an instant game.

• Jimmy Missbrenner of Arlington won $1,000.00 on June 9, 2017 from an instant game.

• Caitlin J Douse of Barre won $10,000.00 on June 2, 2017 from an instant game.

• Michael S Willett of Barre won $1,000.00 on June 2, 2017 from an instant game.

• Jonathon R Anderson of Barre won $1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Connor Garand of Barre won $700.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Frederick W Weston Jr of Barre won $1,000.00 on June 6, 2017 from an instant game.

• Lawrence C Kidder of Barre won $20,000.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Dennis G Kew of Barre won $20,000.00 on June 28, 2017 from an instant game.

• Richard H Dente of Barre won $2,604.00 on June 15, 2017 from an online game.

• Cesar F Constantino of Barre won $2,500.00 on June 19, 2017 from an online game.

• Tom J Valley of Barton won $1,040.00 on June 1, 2017 from an instant game.

• Lawrence D Lefebvre of Bellows Falls won $20,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Preston E Foster of Bennington won $1,000.00 on June 1, 2017 from an instant game.

• Charlene R Crawford of Bennington won $10,000.00 on June 7, 2017 from an instant game.

• Stacie A Wright of Bennington won $1,000.00 on June 9, 2017 from an instant game.

• Erica J Allard of Bennington won $700.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Jo-Anne F Main of Bennington won $1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Ronald H Loomis Jr of Bennington won $2,679.00 on June 27, 2017 from an online game.

• William Butler of Berlin won $1,000.00 on June 23, 2017 from an instant game.

• Doreen J Hussey of Bethel won $1,311.00 on June 21, 2017 from an online game.

• Doreen J Hussey of Bethel won $1,311.00 on June 22, 2017 from an online game.

• Debbie R Mears of Bethel won $1,300.00 on June 26, 2017 from an online game.

• Elexa E Clark-Pidgeon of Brandon won $1,000.00 on June 6, 2017 from an instant game.

• Wynona L Roberts of Brandon won $1,000.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Mark R Pattis of Brandon won $175,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Michael Gero of Brandon won $1,300.00 on June 5, 2017 from an online game.

• Bernard J Shackett Jr of Brandon won $3,291.00 on June 26, 2017 from an online game.

• David C Wright of Brattleboro won $700.00 on June 23, 2017 from an instant game.

• Crystal F Shipper of Brattleboro won $2,100.00 on June 26, 2017 from an instant game.

• John D Worth of Bridgewater won $1,000.00 on June 15, 2017 from an instant game.

• Susan J Record of Bristol won $15,000.00 on June 20, 2017 from an instant game.

• Tracy M Sargent of Bristol won $20,000.00 on June 30, 2017 from an instant game.

• Peter M Marcotte of Burlington won $1,000.00 on June 2, 2017 from an instant game.

• Jeffrey L Otero of Burlington won $1,000.00 on June 7, 2017 from an instant game.

• Francine Ferris of Burlington won $25,000.00 on June 15, 2017 from an instant game.

• Duana L Atherton of Burlington won $1,040.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Abid Basic of Burlington won $1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Bruce W Chagnon of Burlington won $1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Shawn M Kivela of Burlington won $1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Gloria M Simpson of Burlington won $1,000.00 on June 28, 2017 from an instant game.

• Keith R Laflam of Burlington won $1,302.00 on June 5, 2017 from an online game.

• Glen R Willey of Castleton won $1,300.00 on June 9, 2017 from an online game.

• David Williams of Center Rutland won $4,444.00 on June 20, 2017 from an instant game.

• Charles H Ladd of Chelsea won $1,000.00 on June 27, 2017 from an instant game.

• Terry L Holden of Chester won $1,000.00 on June 13, 2017 from an instant game.

• Jenny L Manning of Colchester won $1,000.00 on June 8, 2017 from an instant game.

• Denise M Lafromboise of Colchester won $1,000.00 on June 20, 2017 from an instant game.

• Reginald L Pidgeon of Colchester won $1,000.00 on June 26, 2017 from an instant game.

• Cynthia D Cowie of Colchester won $2,505.00 on June 29, 2017 from an online game.

• Christopher C Paul of Colchester won $100,002.00 on June 27, 2017 from an online game.

• John H O’Dowd of Cuttingsville won $2,500.00 on June 20, 2017 from an online game.

• Jason M Carpenter of Danville won $1,000.00 on June 20, 2017 from an instant game.

• Brenda Clark of E Barre won $1,000.00 on June 2, 2017 from an instant game.

• Lesly D Lapan of East Calais won $1,500.00 on June 7, 2017 from an instant game.

• Deborah K Domingue of Enosburg Falls won $1,000.00 on June 15, 2017 from an instant game.

• Hilda D Morrill of Essex Jct won $1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Donald E Learned of Essex Jct won $1,000.00 on June 9, 2017 from an instant game.

• Sally V Matthews of Essex Jct won $1,000.00 on June 30, 2017 from an instant game.

• Carolyn R Ogrady of Essex Junction won $1,000.00 on June 21, 2017 from an instant game.

• Wendy L Proof of Graniteville won $1,000.00 on June 26, 2017 from an instant game.

• Gregory H Young of Greensboro won $1,000.00 on June 21, 2017 from an instant game.

• Penny L Durant of Hardwick won $1,000.00 on June 27, 2017 from an instant game.

• Penny L Durant of Hardwick won $1,040.00 on June 27, 2017 from an online game.

• George R Burns of Hartland won $1,000.00 on June 30, 2017 from an instant game.

• Nicholas M Elwood of Highgate Center won $1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Francis S Shusda of Hinesburg won $9,000.00 on June 26, 2017 from an instant game.

• Paul R Trudell of Hyde Park won $1,300.00 on June 26, 2017 from an online game.

• John W Bowler of Jericho won $14,493.00 on June 16, 2017 from an instant game.

• Mark F Demuth of Johnson won $700.00 on June 6, 2017 from an instant game.

• Kaleb R Santamore of Johnson won $1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Kevin A Betourney of Leicester won $15,000.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Deborah J Lee of Lyndonville won $1,000.00 on June 9, 2017 from an instant game.

• Lydia A Shaffer of Manchester Center won $1,000.00 on June 8, 2017 from an instant game.

• Delena R Eaton of Manchester Center won $1,000.00 on June 30, 2017 from an instant game.

• Dawn J Steere of Manchester Ctr won $1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Wyatt J Healey of Marshfield won $750.00 on June 30, 2017 from an instant game.

• John A King won of Middlesex won 5,000.00 on June 16, 2017 from an instant game.

• John A King won of Middlesex won 1,500.00 on June 23, 2017 from an instant game.

• Michael J Jarvis won of Milton won 700.00 on June 1, 2017 from an instant game.

• Aaron Caswell won of Milton won 1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Jesse-Marie Beaumont won of Milton won 50,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Michael P Tennien won of Milton won 1,000.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Susanne E Gardner won of Milton won 1,000.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Ronald R Cardinal won of Milton won 700.00 on June 23, 2017 from an instant game.

• James G Hindes Ii won of Morrisville won 1,000.00 on June 29, 2017 from an instant game.

• David M Krueger won of Morrisville won 30,000.00 on June 15, 2017 from an online game.

• Gerald Campeau won of Mt Holly won 1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an online game.

• Susan J Heir won of N Ferrisburgh won 1,000.00 on June 26, 2017 from an instant game.

• Becky L Hutchins won of New Haven won 23,680.00 on June 1, 2017 from an online game.

• Gerald A Blais won of Newport won 700.00 on June 13, 2017 from an instant game.

• Alvah L Knapp won of Newport Ctr won 1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Matthew D Matteson won of North Clarendon won 1,000.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Amber M Labrecque won of North Concord won 1,000.00 on June 16, 2017 from an instant game.

• Steven J Foster won of North Ferrisburgh won 1,000.00 on June 29, 2017 from an instant game.

• Kathleen M Perry won of North Hero won 1,000.00 on June 2, 2017 from an instant game.

• Judy A Hazen won of North Hero won 1,000.00 on June 1, 2017 from an online game.

• Barbara I Brown won of Northfield won 1,000.00 on June 7, 2017 from an instant game.

• Patrick J Donahue won of Northfield Falls won 1,000.00 on June 1, 2017 from an instant game.

• Patricia A Lanphear won of Northfield Falls won 1,500.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Robert A Dowhan won of Pittsford won 1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Alison L Biasin won of Pittsford won 1,000.00 on June 21, 2017 from an instant game.

• Sharon R Estivill won of Plainfield won 742.00 on June 27, 2017 from an instant game.

• Henry A Connolly won of Randolph won 1,300.00 on June 26, 2017 from an online game.

• Darry V Alexander won of Redding won 1,302.00 on June 9, 2017 from an online game.

• Ronald S Rickert won of Richford won 1,000.00 on June 6, 2017 from an instant game.

• Cindy L Stanhope won of Richford won 1,000.00 on June 9, 2017 from an instant game.

• Karl O Bushey won of Richmond won 1,000.00 on June 9, 2017 from an instant game.

• Jennifer Q Hansen won of Richmond won 5,000.00 on June 15, 2017 from an instant game.

• Donna L Lafond won of Rutland won 1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Cheryl M Black won of Rutland won 1,040.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Stanley P Strusinski won of Rutland won 2,100.00 on June 27, 2017 from an instant game.

• Michael J Phelps won of Rutland won 15,000.00 on June 28, 2017 from an instant game.

• Robert F Johnson won of Rutland won 2,500.00 on June 8, 2017 from an online game.

• Anthony P Manfredi won of Rutland won 1,168.00 on June 30, 2017 from an online game.

• Loretta A Predix won of S Barre won 1,000.00 on June 16, 2017 from an instant game.

• Dennis L Lamb won of S Burlington won 50,000.00 on June 2, 2017 from an instant game.

• Gregory M Curtis won of S Hero won 2,708.00 on June 22, 2017 from an online game.

• Jeannette A Warren won of Shoreham won 1,000.00 on June 15, 2017 from an instant game.

• Christie R Hunt won of Springfield won 20,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Lisa M Marsh won of Springfield won 15,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• Danielle R Alldredge won of Springfield won 1,000.00 on June 26, 2017 from an instant game.

• John E Waysville Jr won of Springfield won 1,000.00 on June 27, 2017 from an instant game.

• Ammy Carbone won of St Albans won 1,000.00 on June 9, 2017 from an instant game.

• Mark T Martell won of St Albans won 1,000.00 on June 12, 2017 from an instant game.

• Louis E Bates won of St Albans won 1,000.00 on June 13, 2017 from an instant game.

• Cindy L Stell won of St Albans won 1,000.00 on June 20, 2017 from an instant game.

• Donna L Champaine won of St Albans won 1,000.00 on June 22, 2017 from an instant game.

• Melinda J Bessette won of St Albans won 1,000.00 on June 26, 2017 from an instant game.

• Tia M Moore won of St Albans won 700.00 on June 28, 2017 from an instant game.

• Alice E Ruais won of St Albans won 2,500.00 on June 12, 2017 from an online game.

• Marie L Obrien won of St Johnsbury won 700.00 on June 16, 2017 from an instant game.

• Wilson O Hagen won of Stowe won 1,000.00 on June 2, 2017 from an instant game.

• Gordon C Faulkner won of Swanton won 1,000.00 on June 20, 2017 from an instant game.

• Eileen S Skiff won of Swanton won 25,000.00 on June 21, 2017 from an instant game.

• Heather A King won of Swanton won 815.00 on June 8, 2017 from an online game.

• David Hauger won of Thetford Center won 2,500.00 on June 12, 2017 from an online game.

• Cierra A Phelps won of W Rutland won 700.00 on June 7, 2017 from an instant game.

• Justin M Gates won of W Rutland won 700.00 on June 30, 2017 from an instant game.

• Robert J Keyes won of Wallingford won 1,000.00 on June 20, 2017 from an instant game.

• Michael J Benard won of Waterbury won 1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• George E May Jr won of Waterbury won 1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

• William W Cobb won of Waterbury won 1,000.00 on June 20, 2017 from an instant game.

• Marguerite M Howland won of Waterford won 1,000.00 on June 6, 2017 from an instant game.

• Marty A Bradley won of Waterford won 1,000.00 on June 16, 2017 from an instant game.

• Marguerite M Howland won of Waterford won 1,000.00 on June 22, 2017 from an instant game.

• Pamela J Corse won of Waterville won 1,302.00 on June 8, 2017 from an online game.

• Bradley H Ingalls won of West Burke won 1,000.00 on June 1, 2017 from an instant game.

• Devin D Kendrick won of West Burke won 1,000.00 on June 22, 2017 from an instant game.

• Robert F Beisler won of White River Junction won 1,000.00 on June 29, 2017 from an instant game.

• David F Huntington won of Williston won 700.00 on June 9, 2017 from an instant game.

• Kristy R Clark won of Williston won 1,300.00 on June 6, 2017 from an online game.

• Ann M Sullivan won of Wilmington won 15,000.00 on June 21, 2017 from an instant game.

• Robert H Barrows won of Winooski won 1,000.00 on June 28, 2017 from an instant game.

• Ashley L Gravel won of Wolcott won 2,130.00 on June 28, 2017 from an instant game.

• Carolyn A Jordan won of Eagle Bridge, Ny won 1,000.00 on June 14, 2017 from an instant game.

• John S Beckwith won of Grandville, Ny won 1,000.00 on June 5, 2017 from an instant game.

• Michael S Lane won of Hoosick Falls, Ny won 1,000.00 on June 23, 2017 from an instant game.

• Barbara A Tipping won of Mamaroneck, Ny won 1,000.00 on June 6, 2017 from an instant game.

• Grace G Sheldrick won of Whitehall, Ny won 1,000.00 on June 22, 2017 from an instant game.

• Joseph W Gonyea won of Emmitts Bay, Md won 15,000.00 on June 27, 2017 from an instant game.

• Bonnie M Sheehan won of North Adams, Ma won 25,000.00 on June 6, 2017 from an instant game.

• Ciara C Hull won of N Miami Beach, Fl won 1,000.00 on June 19, 2017 from an instant game.

FRANKLIN COUNTY LEGION BASEBALL SECURES STATE TITLE, FIRST IN 83 YEARS

Article and photos by Ruthie Laroche

Franklin County Legion Post 01 brought an American Legion Baseball State Tournament trophy back to the county for the first time in 83 years, thanks to an incredible team effort.

Brady Green pitched nine and one-third innings in the final game of the tournament. Richard Walker closed out the game, getting the final two outs.

The first game of the afternoon ended in a 12-2 loss for Post 01, but the boys didn’t hang their heads, and after a brief break for dinner, the Post 01 squad took the field for the second time.

Brady Green took the mound in the bottom of the first, handling the top of the White River lineup with ease and dexterity. Green struck out his first batter, induced a pop out to Boucher in left for the second out, and a ground out to third baseman Jake Hakey, which brought the inning to an end.

Center fielder, Bennett Coseo, singled in the second, and Tucker Gaudette who hit a home run on Wednesday night, came to the plate. Gaudette sent the ball sailing over the right field fence for a two run home run.

White River answered swiftly in the bottom of the second, with a two run home run of their own.

Going into the top of the third tied one to one, Post 01 batter, Ryan Boucher, singled to center and stole second. Dylan Beyor singled, scoring Boucher and putting Post 01 ahead by one run.

White River would score one run in the bottom of the fifth to tie the game once again, but Franklin County bats came to life in the top of the seventh.

Boucher hit himself on base once again and would score the fourth run for Post 01 when he was driven in by Colby Brouillette’s line drive double to center field.

Laroche hit a sacrifice fly to center allowing Brouillette to score. Franklin County was up 5-4 in the top of the sixth.

Once again, White River answered with a tying run in the bottom of the sixth.

Franklin County’s Kristian Viljanon makes a catch on a pop up for an out.

The bottom of the eighth saw White River threaten, but thanks to solid defense on Post 01’s part, Brady Green and the Franklin County boys kept their opponents at bay.

Coseo tracked a deeply hit fly ball to center for an out. Short stop, Laroche fielded a ground ball, took it to second on his own for the out. He was slid into, resulting in an interference call and a double play which ended the inning.

The game reached the ninth inning with both teams tied at five apiece. Post1 batter Kristian Viljanon was hit by a pitch and advanced to second on a ground out. Gaudette walked, and Hakey doubled on a line drive. Viljanon scored and Gaudette advanced to third.

Hakey’s double scored the go ahead run for Post 01, and brought the offense to life.

“I just wanted to take the ball to the opposite field. I had fouled the pitch off before, just foul of the right field line. I knew I had to put something in play being down by one ball and two strikes. I knew that going the other way was the easiest way to move the runners as well as give myself a chance for an extra base hit,” said Hakey of his go ahead line drive.

Tucker Judkins worked a walk and Boucher singled, scoring pinch runner, Ryan Austin. Brouillette singled, driving in Hakey and advancing Judkins to third. Laroche hit his second sacrifice fly of the night, scoring Judkins.

Beyor singled on a line drive, scoring Boucher and advancing Brouillette to third, easily placing him in scoring position. Brouillette scored on a wild pitch, and the inning ended shortly after.

Green took the mound for the last time, striking out one and reaching his pitch count. Richard Walker came in for the final two outs, but White River did manage to score, bringing the final tally to 11-7.

Boucher made the final out of the game for FC Post 01, running down a ball that was hit down the left field line. The crowd erupted with applause and the Franklin County dugout emptied, players and coaches rushing the field to greet the returning fielders.

“It always feels good to come in and close out such an important game,” said Walker.

Franklin County Post 01, the third seed in the north, shocked the American Legion Tournament goers, upsetting both second place teams and both first place teams, and eventually securing the first Franklin County State Tournament victory since 1934.

Friday night’s games tested the strength of the Post 01 team, and head coach Josh Laroche, was quick to credit the grit and tenacity of his team for the victory that they earned in Hartford.

“Everyone, including our bench players, contributed something to this game. We’ve emphasized this all year: everyone on the team matters. Learning how to play as a team takes time and at the end of the year, we were able to play together. I believe this is why we were able to bounce back from tough situations and why we were able to create positive momentum for ourselves throughout the game and the tournament,” said Laroche.

Post 01 will travel to Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, on August 2nd to face the State Champions from the state of Maine in a nine inning game at the Holy Cross baseball field. The American Legion Regional Tournament is a double elimination tournament which includes teams from all the New England states.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS (7/13/17)

Alburgh

Green Mountain Habitat for Humanity transferred property at 269 South Main Street to Nicole & Ryan Latimer, $160,000.

Bakersfield

Holden T. Doane Family Trust transferred property at Route 108 South to Tennyson & Joy Doane Living Trust, $n/a.

Berkshire

Estate of Harold Ship transferred property at 532 Mine Road to Nancy Ship, $n/a.

Berton & Geraline Levin transferred property at 2867 Berkshire Road to Jeffrey & Vicki Koch, $379,000.

Cambridge & Jeffersonville

Anne Kranz & Terrance Kranz, Sr. transferred property at 7724 VT Route 15, Cambridge to Kevin Lawson, $328,000.

Bryan Costeniuc transferred property at 4323 VT Route 108 South, Cambridge to Cathy Costeniuc, $n/a.

Carolyn & Dennis Baily transferred property at 4323 VT Route 108 South, Cambridge to Jaime Sada, $1.

Timothy A. Lizotte and Renee M. Lizotte Joint Trust transferred property at Slopeside Condominium, Unit 31, Cambridge to Darryl & Kathryn Teal, $263,100.

Anthony Kirvan transferred property at 4323 VT Route 108 South, Cambridge to Myra Hird, $n/a.

Barry & Deanna Butwell transferred property at 4323 VT Route 108 South, Smugglers Notch, Cambridge to Barry, Deanna, Garry & Todd Butwell, $n/a.

Fairfax

Katherine Zeno & John Zeno, Jr. transferred property at 269 River Road to Rachel & Ryan Zeno, $265,000.

Robert Ovitt transferred property on Meade Road to PPM LLP, $60,000.

Fairfield

Willem Maarten Samsom Estate c/o Martijn Samson Executor transferred property at 2566 Pumpkin Village Road to Ian Schwartz & Katerine Doolan Schwartz, $350,000.

John Soule transferred property on Town Road 238 to Charlotte & John Soule, $n/a.

Debra Bell & Terry Wallace transferred property at 1395 Rugg Road to Caroline & Douglas Hall, $345,000.

Georgia

Carolyn Leavitt transferred property at 5335 Georgia Shore Road to Carolyn P. Leavitt Revocable Trust, $n/a.

Martin H. Wennar Rev. Trust transferred property at 773 Georgia Shore Road to Gilles Mazoyer, $700,000.

Brian & Joan Pillsbury transferred property at 512 Waller Road to Pillsbury Fam. Tr., $n/a.

Cheryl Senecal & Alfred Senecal Jr. transferred property at 35 Campano Drive to Alfred R. Senecal Jr. Revocable Trust, $n/a.

Anthony & Laurel Heinlein transferred property at 138 Falls Road to Heinlien Family Trust, $n/a.

Highgate

Marc Bechard II transferred property at 4090 Vermont Route 78 to Kristina & William Davis, $150,000.

Charles Mackin transferred property at 699 Ramp Road, Franklin County Airport to Michael Deuso, $7,500.

Jay

Brad & Diane Kline Trustees transferred property at 303 North Village Road #112 to Sandra Fischer, Sandra Fisher & William Madsen, $400,000.

Mary Hill, John Robb & Katherine Teare Robb transferred property at 165 Mayhew Road to Mary Hill, John Robb & Laura Janet Robb Lavoie, $n/a.

Marcus Desrochers transferred property on Loop Road and Route 105 to Derek Long, $14,000.

Milton

Paula & William Pearsall transferred property at 64 Lamloille Terrace to Jessica Parent & Richard Wehling, $259,900.

Jeffrey & Lisa McNaney transferred property at 13 Streeter Brook to McNaney Family Revocable Trust, $n/a.

Carol Dembeck transferred property at 44 Circle Road to Daniel Eastman, $246,000.

Phyllis Badger transferred property at 166 Manley Road to Phyllis M. Badger Revocable Trust, $n/a.

Robert Lamphere, Sr. transferred property at 20 Smith Road to Alvin, Fern & Linda Lamphere and Robert Lamphere Jr., $n/a.

Eleanor Atherton transferred property at 45 Bradley Street to Robert Dusablon, Jr., $n/a.

V. Michael Duffy, II transferred property at 780 East Road to Amelia Menut Duffy & V. Michael Duffy, II, $n/a.

James Monroe transferred property at 32 Gilbert Square to Amanda Grant, $159,900.

Erica Marks & Francine Tougas transferred property at 143 Rollin Irish Road to Karen Abernathy, $421,000.

Dan & Darcie Audette transferred property at 85 Woodcrest Circle to Julia Clements, $215,000.

Advance Towing & Repair, LLC transferred property at 26 River Street to 26 River Street, LLC, $215,000.

Jason & Valerie Maurice transferred property at 45 Ledge Drive to Budhi, Chandra & Suk Rai, $350,000.

Montgomery & Montgomery Center

Kurt Johnson transferred property at 121 Main Street to Kurt & Mitchell Johnson, $n/a.

Nationstar Mortgage LLC transferred property at 469 Green Mountain Road to Jamie Edwards & Kyle O’Brien, $215,000.

Richford

Jean Fuller transferred property at 57 Brook Street to Bayview Loan Servicing LLC, $29,300.

Joseph & Mannette Guilmette transferred property at 124 Intervale Ave., 88 Intervale Ave. to Liindsy Guilmette, $n/a.

James & Paula Mayhew transferred property at 1 River Street to Ardith & David Woods, $151,000.

Saint Albans City

Sandra & Thomas Bushey transferred property in St. Albans City to Bushey Revocable Living Trust, $n/a.

Peter McGinn transferred property at 18 20 Spruce Street to Stingray Properties LLC, $n/a.

James Warner transferred property at 5 Lemnah Drive to 5 Lemnah Drive LLC, $n/a.

Sandra & Thomas Bushey transferred property at 11 Maple Street to Bushey Revocable Living Trust, $n/a.

Peter McGinn transferred property at 257 259 South Main Street, Stingray Properties LLC, $n/a.

James Warner transferred property at 6 Lemnah Drive to 6 Lemnah Drive LLC, $n/a.

Saint Albans Town

Charlotte & James Arkinson transferred property at 61 Lake House Road to James P. Arkinson Revocable Trust, $n/a.

Suzanne & Thomas Bourgeois transferred property at 225 Garden Circle to Bourgeois Family Trust, $n/a.

Elaine Jones & Michael Williamson transferred property next to 44 Parsons Avenue to Williamson Jones Trust, $n/a.

Estate of Jane H. McGill c/o Kerry Young transferred property at 56 Brooks Road to Jane H. McGill Revocable Trust c/o Kerry Young, $n/a.

Cronulla Developments, LLC transferred property at 55 Pinewood Drive to David & Jennifer Williamson, $167,500.

Kathleen & Richard Gingras transferred property at 752 Maquam Shore Road to Gingras Family Trust, $n/a.

Lovelette Family Trust transferred property at 660 Maquam Shore Road to James Hungerford, $200,000.

Danielle Lawrence transferred property at 116 Birch Lane to Eric Lamothe, $n/a.

Eric Lamothe transferred property at Lots 1-4 Lower Newton Road to Keane Yandow Construction & Dev. LLC, $140,000.

Janet Martell transferred property at 14 Michelle Drive to Janet Martell Family Trust, $n/a.

Henry Coon transferred property at 688 Hathaway Point Road to Henry S. Coon Revocable Trust, $n/a.

Sheldon

Carrie & Matthew Toof transferred property at 2485 East Sheldon Road to Daniel & Justine Deslauriers, $217,000.

Michelle & Scott Pelkey transferred property at 648 Mill Street to JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., $78,030.

Carol Goodrich transferred property at 970 Machia Road to Luc Fecteau & Shannon Mathieu, $243,000.

Swanton

Andrew & Suzanne Larocque transferred property at 227 First Street to The Larocque Family Living Trust, $n/a.

Stacie & Timothy Longley transferred property at 37 Arrowhead Drive to Quicken Loans Inc., $128,760.

Bruce & Madeline Young transferred property at 239 North River Street to Young Family Trust, $n/a.

Chad, Marylou & Philip Ste. Marie transferred property at 141 Lake Street to Mark Middlemiss, $135,000.

Andrew & Suzanne Larocque transferred property at 68 Nokes Road to The Larocque Family Living Trust, $n/a.

John Bruley transferred property at 2529 Highgate Road to John A. Bruley Trust, $n/a.

Peter Perry transferred property at 12 Lake Street to Jessica Perry, $n/a.

Amy Davenport transferred property at 80 Middle Road to Ventures Trust 2013-1-H-R by MCM Capital Partners LLC ITS Trust, $179,000.

Brian & Lucretia Reed transferred property at 3 Linda Avenue to Taylor Genest, Eddie & Sean Miller, $169,000.

Heather & Thomas Comolli transferred property at 731 North River Street to Edward Leclair, $4,450.

Bruce & Madeline Young transferred property on North River Street to Young Family Trust, $n/a.

POLICE CHARGE SWANTON MAN WITH DUI #2

SWANTON: Benjamin Nicolas, 29, of Swanton was driving northbound on Interstate 89 in Swanton, on Monday around 7 pm, when he was pulled over by the Vermont State Police.

After Nicolas was pulled over, Trooper Conte suspected Nicolas of driving under the influence of alcohol, according to a press release.

Nicolas refused to submit t0 a breathalyzer, according to police.

Conte charged Nicolas with DUI #2. He is due in court on February 27th.

Ernestine C. Trombly

St. Albans: Mrs. Ernestine C. Trombly, age 92, passed away Friday morning, January 13, 2017, at the Holiday House with her family by her side.  She was born December 26, 1924 in Essex Jct., daughter of the late Aldie J. and Celia B. (Dague) Couture.  She married Michael E. Trombly June 12, 1943. Ernestine was an avid seamstress.  She enjoyed skating, square dancing, was very artistic and enjoyed crafts such as cross stitch and painting. She was happiest when surrounded by her family.   She was a member of the American Legion Auxiliary Unit #1 and the VFW Auxiliary Unit #758.
Continue reading “Ernestine C. Trombly”

TEEN SEEKS SECRET HEARINGS IN SEX CASE

A St. Albans teen accused of taking advantage of five teen girls who attend BFA St. Albans and Missisquoi Valley Union High School is asking the judge in the case to move the hearing to Family court where the proceedings would be secret and closed to the public.

Friends and family walk with Aiden Pickener (head covered with sweatshirt) outside the courthouse on Tuesday after his court hearing.
Aiden Pickener walks with his head obscured by a sweatshirt to his vehicle flanked by friends and family at his side for support.

Continue reading “TEEN SEEKS SECRET HEARINGS IN SEX CASE”